Antalis

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Antalis - Art of Design Awards 2010 Click to view Awards Press Release  
Art Of Design 2010 - Awards

Antalis South Africa (Pty) Ltd hosted the 12th prestigious Art of Design 2010 biannual Awards event
at the Country Club Johannesburg on 19 August 2010 hosting  an impressive exhibition with 750 design pieces.
The Art of Design competition not only rewards Graphic Designers for originality and design excellence with a particular focus on the creative use of paper, but aims to inspire thinking, big ideas, paper usage and beautiful presentation. It is Antalis’ way in which we support growth of the South African Graphic Design industry; Antalis’ has enthusiastically hosted this competition for an uninterrupted 24 years.
Read More

Judging results 2010

Corp Identity | Paul Hinch/Jean du Plessis/Shelley Atkinson - 1st place Winners
 
Entry Name
AGENCY
DESIGNER
PRINTER
AWARDS
1 Cards Click thumbs to View images!
  Vered & Avital Wedding Invite Mama Creative Limor Esakov GRAND PRIX Merit Cards Category - Merit Award
2 Bound Brochures
  Groborg Architects Brochure Raw Design Paulet Nel/Emsie Frank Business Print 1st Place Paulet Nel/Emsie Frank - 1st Place winner
  Tiber Brochure Studio 5 Cyril Percimoney Ultra Litho 2nd Place Cyril Percimoney - 2nd Place Winner
  Tswalu Brochure Option A Annamart Swanepoel Hot Dot Merit Annamart Swanepoel - Merit Award
3 Unbound Brochures
  Willowlamp Brochure Rex Creative Givan Lotz Ultra Litho 1st Place Unbound Brochure | Givan Lotz  - 1st Place Winner
4 Corporate Identity
  Slow Corporate Identity GRID Worldwide Paul Hinch/Jean du Plessis/Shelley Atkinson Mortimer Offset 1st Place Corp Identity | Paul Hinch/Jean du Plessis/Shelley Atkinson - 1st place Winners
  Velocity Corporate Identity Rex Creative Eddie Graham Ultra Litho 2nd Place Corp Identity | Eddie Graham - 2nd place Winner
  Midstream Nursery/Cafe Verde Corporate Identity Switch Branding Sulet Jansen Mortimer Offset 3rd Place Corp Identity | Sulet Jansen- 3rd place Winner
  Oil Corporate Identity Rex Creative Givan Lotz Ultra Litho 3rd Place Corp Identity | Givan Lotz - 3rd Place Winner
  Mister & Missis Wedding Stationery Switch Branding Janie Howell/Jana Erasmus Mortimer Offset Merit Corp Identity | Janie Howell/Jana Erasmus - Merit Award
  One & Only Corporate Identity Bittersuite Jason De Wet Edina Rempress Merit Corp Identity | Jason De Wet - Merit Award
5 Open
  Clover Cooking Calendar Joe Public Maciek Michalski/Sophia Strydom/Simone Rossum House Of Print 1st Place Open | Maciek Michalski/Sophia Strydom/Simone Rossum - Merit Award
  Body Parts King James Mark Stead & Sally‐Anne Lewendon J Ryan 2nd Place Open | Mark Stead & Sally-Anne Lewendon - 2nd place Winner
  Be Inspired Book GRID Worldwide Collette Wasielewski/Jean du Plessis/Shelley Atkinson Mortimer Offset 3rd Place Open | Maciek Michalski/Sophia Strydom/Simone Rossum - Merit Award
  Musica Rockstar Packaging The Jupiter Drawing Room Brandt Botes, Jared Barbe, Joanne Thomas, Johann De Bruyn, Keenon Daniels Associated Printing Merit Open | Brandt Botes, Jared Barbe, Joanne Thomas, Johann De Bruyn, Keenon Daniels - Merit Award
  Design Portfolio Cover Draft FCB Cape Town Shani Ahmed GLB Lasercut/USS Graphics Merit Open | Shani Ahmed - Merit Award
6 Digital
  Representation & Spatial Practices in Urban South Africa Breinstorm Brand Architects Eben Keun/Ilan Green T & R / Ultra Litho Merit Digital | Eben Keun/Ilan Green - Merit Award
7 Annual Reports
  Inca Times Annual Report 2009 Studio 5 Claire Ventress Law Print 1st Place
Annual Reports |Claire Ventress - 1st Place Winner
  Cotlands Annual Report 2008 HKLM Lauren Smith Ultra Litho Merit
Annual Reports | Lauren Smith - Merit Award
8 Student Corporate Identity
  Urban Beeef Greenside Design Centre Cally Tarin May   1st Place
  Tikulu Wine Farm AAA School Of Advertising Lara Orchard   2nd Place
  Sizwesburg Barbers Vega School Martin Joel   3rd Place
  Mug & Shebeen Tshwane University Of Technology Brent Swart   Merit


 
 

Fall in Love with the Big Apple

 
 
 
 
 
Papers that were eligible for entry to the Antalis Art of Design 2010

African Dream Paper and Board Curious Touch Paper and Board Keaykolour Reindeer Board
Black Album Curious Translucent Magno Coated Paper and Board
Chromolux Color Board De Halm Board Marble Paper and Board
Chromolux Metal Boards Environment Premium Recycled Papers Munken Pure and Lynx Paper and Board
Chromolux Magic Boards Fasson Crack Back Plus Self Adhesive Paper Opale Premier, Dialogue, Reference Paper and Board
Classic Linen Paper and Board Rives Design Paper and Board
Coloraction Multifunctional Paper Fords Blotting Paper Rives Tradition Paper and Board
Conqueror CX22 Goatskin Parchment Yupo Synthetic Paper
Haddonia Ivory Board Zeta Paper & Board
Conqueror Texture Contour Hahnemühle Fine Art  
Conqueror Texture Laid Hi-Q Titan Plus Coated Paper and Board  
Incada Silk Board  
Curious Iridescent Paper Invercote Creato and Duo Boards  
Curious Particles Paper and Board Keaykolour Fusilier Board  
Curious Metal Paper and Board Keaykolour Recycled Paper and Board